#SixforSunday is a weekly meme hosted by A Little But A Lot. This week’s theme is, ‘books from my childhood’. I have so many happy memories related to books in my childhood and it was a pleasure taking a stroll down memory lane to write this post.
(1) The Mr Men books by Roger Hargreaves
These books were my childhood and I loved them so much. My favourite was always Mr Clever and how he wasn’t actually as clever as he thought. I also liked Mr Strong who ate loads of eggs every day, Mr Cheerful who only had three hairs on his head and Little Miss Sunshine who turned Miseryland into Laughterland.
(2) Blue Moon Mountain by Geraldine McCaughrean
This book was probably what started my love of mythological creatures. It was about a girl called Joy who, on a blue moon, goes searching for a unicorn and meets lots of fantastical creatures along the way. My favourite part was the glossary at the back with the pictures, names and stories of loads of different creatures from myth and legend. Also, the illustrations were gorgeous!
(3) The Rainbow Magic books by Daisy Meadows
I was obsessed with these books at one point and I wanted to collect all of the different books about all of the different fairies. I loved all the imaginative stories and I always hated that pesky Jack Frost!
(4) The Animal Ark series by Lucy Daniels
These books were about a girl whose parents were vets and who was always finding and looking after different animals. They were so cute and I really enjoyed reading about each animal’s story.
(5) The Magic Key series by Roderick Hunt
These books were so cool! They were about a group of kids who time travelled with a magic key and I was also completely obsessed at one point.
(6) The Molly Moon series by Georgia Byng
Molly Moon was an orphan who learnt how to hypnotise people from a book and went on all sorts of amazing adventures. These books were so fun to read!
Bonus: Anything by Enid Blyton
Enid Blyton was my favourite author as a child and I read so many of her books: The Famous Five, The Faraway Tree, The Naughtiest Girl, The Secret Seven and The Wishing Chair. I loved her characters and the adventures they went on.
What are your childhood favourites? Let me know in the comments!
Hi I have recently reviewed the Famous Five. Since you are a big Enid Blyton fan like me I would be happy if you check you my post and give some feedback.
https://confusedgirltales.home.blog/2019/04/24/the-famous-five-a-series-every-child-teenager-must-read/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ok I haven’t read Blyton in ages but I’ll check it out!
LikeLike
Ah, I loved the Mr Men books too. We had them at home but my favourite place to read them was in the corner of the library where they were kept. I’d like to read that Geraldine McCaughrean book too, I’ve only read Where the World Ends but I loved that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post 💚
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!
LikeLike
Love this post! I was just introduced to The Animal Ark series because I had been researching the Dolphin Diaries series and they were produced by the same team. It’s amazing how many kids developed or expanded a love of reading with that series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know! They were so good!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved the Mr. Men and Little Miss Books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re the best!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I LOVED the Mr. Men books! I’m planning on buying a couple for my niece. I always loved Little Miss Sunshine and Little Miss Giggles!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aww I hope your niece enjoys them as much as I did!
LikeLiked by 1 person